•  

     

    • 242.png
    • 241.png
    • 240.png
    • 239.png
    • 238.png
  • Leadership Washington County

    The Leadership Washington County Program was designed to bring area professionals from our local businesses who have a passion to serve the community in leadership positions. During the nine month program, the class meets one day each month to learn about Education, Business and Economic Development, Health and Wellness, Legal and Law, Traditional and Alternative Agriculture, and Local and State Government. Each class begins with a retreat that bring the class members together for a tour of the county, meet with community officials, and spend some social time getting to know each other. The program is held every other year, and is planned entirely by alumni of the program. 

  • CLASS VI 2016

  • Leadership Washington County Class VI with Governor Pete Ricketts
  • Leadership Washington County Class VI 2016 Roster:

    Laura Boone
    Cargill- Germ Department Supervisor

    Loraine Ellis
    Enterprise Publishing Co. - Marketing Associate

    Jane Ferneding
    US Bank- Business Banker

    Brent Fullmer
    Evonik- Process Development Engineer

    Angela Livingston
    Memorial Community Hospital and Health System- Inpatient Nursing Lead

    Mikki Mullally
    Two Rivers Bank- Mortgage Banking Officer

    Justin Novak
    Papio-Missouri Natural Resources District- Field Representative

    Ann O'Riley
    Cargill- Merchandising Manager

    Stefanie Osterhaus
    Washington County Bank- Personal Banker Manager

    Dane Petersen
    Washington County Bank- Loan Officer

    Lisa Scheve
    Gateway Development Corporation- Executive Director

    Angie Schrad
    Memorial Community Hospital & Health System- Rural Health Clinic Lead

    Maggie Smith
    Cargill- Administrative Assistant

    Shannon Smithson
    Blair Area Chamber of Commerce- Office Assistant

    Alicia Stevens
    City of Fort Calhoun- Deputy Clerk

    Chris Wulf
    Great Plains Communications- OSP Design Engineer

    CLASS VI 2016 SCHEDULE

    March 3-4, 2016          Opening Retreat (Mandatory)

                                        Alumni Coordinators:  Doug Anderson, Brian Brown & Jordan Rishel

    March 31, 2016           Legislative Day

                                         Alumni Coordinator:  Jordan Rishel 

    April 21, 2016              Leadership Skill Building Session & Alumni Social Hour

                                         Alumni Coordinators:  Doug Anderson & Brian Brown

    May 19, 2016              Law & Legal Day

                                         Alumni Coordinators:  Ellie Richardson-Vakiner & Jordan Rishel

    June 16, 2016             Health & Human Services Day

                                         Alumni Coordinators:  Janice Fitchhorn & Laura Stawniak

    July 21, 2016               Ag Related Business Day

                                         Alumni Coordinators:  Matthew Gutzmann & Nicole Rudningen

    August 18, 2016          Business & Economic Development Day

                                         Alumni Coordinators:  Sean Johnson & Doug Anderson

    September 15, 2016    Agriculture Day

                                         Alumni Coordinator:  Lynette Hansen

    October 20, 2016        Education Day

                                         Alumni Coordinators:  Mark Gutschow & Rex Pfeil     

    November 17, 2016     Graduation Lunch (Mandatory)

                                         Alumni Coordinators:  Doug Anderson, Brian Brown & Jordan Rishel

     

     

     

  • Legislative Day in Lincoln

    Tour of Capitol Building 
    Observing the Legislature
    LWC Group visiting with State Senator Lydia Brasch in her office

    Opening Retreat at Pheasant Bonanza